CLARION, Pa. – District 9 released its 2024 District 9 basketball playoff brackets on Thursday, Feb. 15.
Brackets
Girls: Class 1A • Class 2A • Class 3A • Class 4A
Boys: Class 1A • Class 2A • Class 3A • Class 4A
Top girls seeds are Elk County Catholic (1A), Redbank Valley (2A), Karns City (3A), and Punxsutawney (4A).
Top boys seeds are Elk County Catholic (1A), Redbank Valley (2A), Brookville (3A), and Punxsutawney (4A).
The number of entrants in each classification is as follows: 1A Boys – 7, 1A Girls – 10, 2A Boys – 9, 2A Girls – 3, 3A Boys – 2, 3A Girls – 3, 4A Boys – 4, 4A Girls – 3.
In addition, the DuBois boys will play in a subregional with Districts 8 and 10 with those dates still to be determined.
Super Saturday returns to PennWest Clarion’s Tippin Gym on Saturday, March 2, with six title games featuring both boys and girls in 1A, 2A, and 4A. Times for those games will be announced.
The 3A D9 boys’ and girls’ title games will also be at Tippin Gym on Thursday, Feb. 22, (6 p.m. girls and 7:30 p.m. boys) with the winners of those two games returning to Tippin Gym on Friday, March 1, for a subregional title game against the District 5/8 subregional winner (6 p.m. girls and 7:30 p.m. boys).
District 9 PIAA playoffs qualifiers are five in Class 1A boys and Class 1A girls, three in Class 2A boys, two in Class 2A girls, one in Class 3A boys and Class 3A girls (the subregion of Districts 5, 8, and 9 get two but only one District 9 team advances to the title game), and one in Class 4A boys and Class 4A girls.
Consolation rounds will be played in 1A boys and girls and 2A boys to decide the PIAA playoff positioning beyond 9-1 and 9-2, which will be decided by the championship games.
PIAA Playoff First-Round Matchups for Games Involving District 9 Teams
GIRLS
Class 1A (Saturday, March 9)
9-1 vs. 7-5
9-2 vs. 5-2
9-3 vs. 10-1
9-4 vs. 5-1
9-5 vs. 7-1
Class 2A (Friday, March 8)
9-1 vs. 7-6
9-2 vs. 10-3
Class 3A (Friday, March 8)
Note – District 9 gets one team in the Class 3A tournament either as D5/8/9-1 or D/5/8/9-2
D5/8/9-1 vs. 7-6 or D5/8/9-2 vs. 7-3
Class 4A (Saturday, March 9)
9-1 vs. 7-5
BOYS
Class 1A (Friday, March 8)
9-1 vs. 7-5
9-2 vs. 5-3
9-3 vs. 6-2
9-4 vs. 6-1
9-5 vs. 7-1
Class 2A (Saturday, March 9)
9-1 vs. 7-4
9-2 vs. 7-3
9-3 vs. 7-1
Class 3A (Saturday, March 9)
Note – District 9 gets one team in the Class 3A tournament either as D5/8/9-1 or D/5/8/9-2
D5/8/9-1 vs. 7-5 or D5/8/9-2 vs. 7-3
Class 4A (Friday, March 8)
9-1 vs. 7-4