DISTRICT 9 COMMITTEE MEETING

MARCH 9, 2005

RIDGWAY, PA

 

On March 9, 2005, the District 9 Committee met at Aiello’s Café in Ridgway, PA.  The following members were present: Mike Brown, Randy Cathcart, Roger Collins, Gary Elder, Tony Flint, Denny Geitner, Jeff Jovenitti, Jerry Linsenbigler, Jim Manners, Carla Smith, Dave Stanley, Aaron Straub, Bob Tonkin, Susan Valentine, Cindy Wagner, Tom Wagner, and Bob Wicker.

A motion was made by Tony Flint and seconded by Roger Collins to accept the minutes of the February 9, 2005 meeting.  The motion carried. 

OLD BUSINESS:

                There were various views concerning the fees to pay certified athletic trainers at District 9 events.  The committee that was appointed at an earlier meeting is to meet and report at the April district meeting.  Serving on the committee are Gary Elder, Denny Geitner, Tom Wagner, and Roger Collins.

                The soccer committee will have recommendations at the April meeting.

                The volleyball committee will meet prior to the next committee meeting and will have recommendations for consideration.

FINANCE:

                A motion was made by Tony Flint and seconded by Mike Brown to accept the treasurer’s report.  The motion carried.

                Invoices for entry fees for the winter sports tournament will be mail by March 24, 2005.

                A motion as made by Gary Elder and seconded by Aaron Straub to charge an entry fee of  $20.00 per individual with a maximum of $50.00 per school when the school does not sponsor the sport the individual is participating.  The motion carried.

                Financial reports for all the fall sports were presented to the committee.

CHAIRMAN’S UPDATE:

                The schools that transferred from District 10 to District 9 must request to be released from District 10 to have their junior high schools become members of District 9.  A motion was made by Bob Wicker and seconded by Jeff Jovenitti to accept the schools as junior high members in District 9 pending their release from District 10.  The motion carried.

                Roger Collins, chairman of the election committee, moved that the incumbents’ names should be placed on the election ballot in alphabetical order and other individuals seeking election to the committee will follow in alphabetical order.  The motion was seconded by Susan Valentine and was approved unanimously. 

ADMINISTRATIVE:

            The agenda for the Annual Principals’ Meeting and a sample ballot will be e-mailed to superintendents, principals, and athletic directors.

                Principals can submit items they would like to appear on the agenda for the annual meeting to Jim Manners or Bob Tonkin

                There was discussion concerning the misuse of district passes at District 9 events.  At some facilities faculty passes, school issued season passes, league or conferences, etc. were honored.

                A motion was made by Tom Wagner and seconded by Mike Brown to grant athletic eligibility to Donald Montgomery, a student transferring from Moniteau High School to Clarion Area High School.  The motion carried.

                A motion was made by Susan Valentine and seconded by Gary Elder to grant athletic eligibility to Michael Hutchins, a student transferring from Brockway Area High School to St. Marys Area High School.  The motion carried.

                An incorrect name appeared on a disqualification form sent to Brockway Area High School and Redbank Valley High School.  The forms have been corrected.

ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEES:

POLICY: Bob Wicker, Chairman

                The District Committee should be prepared to discuss and vote on the District 9 Policy Manual at the April meeting.

  

SPORTS COMMITTEES:

CROSS COUNTRY:  Gary Elder, Chairman

                As a result of the surveys received form schools that participated in the 2004-2005 district cross country meet, the 2005-2006 District 9 Cross Country meet is scheduled to be held at Ridgway Area Middle School.  The meet will be held on Saturday.

GOLF:  Tony Flint, Chairman

                Requests were received from seven sites to host the District 9 Golf Tournament.  Site selection will be made shortly.

FOOTBALL: Bob Tonkin, Chairman

                Recommendations for the 2005-2006 football tournament will be made at the April meeting.

BASKETBALL:  Jim Manners, Chairman

                The 2004-2005 basketball report will be given at the April meeting.

SWIMMING AND DIVING:  Gary Elder, Chairman

                This year there was adequate seating for fans and swimmers at Clarion University’s Natatorium.  Attendance increased at the meet.  Consideration will be given to holding a two day meet next year.

WRESTLING:  Randy Cathcart, Chairman

                Chairman Cathcart explained the disqualification of a wrestler from Sheffield Area High

School at the District 9 “AA” Tournament.   A motion was made by Susan Valentine and seconded by Roger Collins requesting that the Sheffield Area High School write a statement concerning the action they took to correct the situation.  The motion carried.

                The District 9 Committee recognizes the appropriate action taken by the coaching staff and administration to correct the situation.

 

THE NEXT DISTRICT 9 COMMITTEE MEETING WILL BE ON APRIL 6, 2005 AT AIELLO’S CAFE, RIDGWAY, PA.

 

INFORMATION CONCERING THE ANNUAL PRINCIPALS’ MEETING AND BANQUET WILL FOLLOW.

 

A motion was made by Tony Flint and seconded by Tom Wagner to adjourn.  The motion carried.  The meeting adjourned at 3:15 PM.

 

Respectfully submitted,

 

 

 

Robert J. Tonkin,

District 9 Secretary