DISTRICT 9 COMMITTEE MEETING

APRIL 6, 2006

RIDGWAY, PA

 

On April 6, 2006, the District 9 Committee met at Aiello’s Café in Ridgway, PA.  The following members were present: Ed Babcock, Mike Brown, Roger Collins, Tony Flint, Denny Geitner, Jerry Linsenbigler, Jim Manners, Aaron Straub, Bob Tonkin, Susan Valentine, Tom Wagner, Tim Walter, and Bob Wicker.

At 12:05 PM Chairman Manners called the meeting to order.

A motion was made by Roger Collins and seconded by Tim Walter to accept the minutes of the February 15, 2006 meeting.  The motion carried. 

 

Mr. Herb McConnell,            representing Cornell Abraxas High School, addressed the committee.  Mr. McConnell advised the committee that Cornell Abraxas High School is dropping its interscholastic athletic programs.  The committee thanked Mr. McConnell for the information and wished the school continued success.                                                            A motion was made by Tony Flint and seconded by Susan Valentine to dissolve the cooperative sports agreement between Cornell Abraxas High School and Sheffield Area High School.  The motion carried.

           

FINANCES:

            A motion was made by Susan Valentine and seconded by Tim Walter to accept the treasure’s report.  The motion carried.

            The financial reports for basketball, wrestling, and swimming were presented.

            Mr. Linsenbigler reviewed the sale of merchandise for the winter sports seasons.

           

COMMUNICATIONS:

            A letter was received from Mr. Carl Salser, Principal of Union High School, requesting Union High School’s boys’ basketball team compete as an “AA” team for the 2006-2007 and 2007-2008 school years.  A motion was made by Tony Flint and seconded by Susan Valentine to deny the request to move up in classification based on not meeting the deadline for the request. (December 19, 2005 was the deadline to request moving up in classification)  The motion carried with two descending votes.

            A letter was received form Mr. Ed Reitler, Activities Director, and Mr. Matthew Splain, Principal, of Otto-Eldred High School reporting a violation of the PIAA scrimmage rules.  The Otto-Eldred High School’s administration indicated that steps have been taken to prevent a reoccurrence of the violation and a coach was suspended for a game.  A motion was made by Roger Collins and seconded by Jerry Linsenbigler for Otto-Eldred High School to present a copy of an action plan to prevent violations in the future and indicate the consequences if future violations occurs.  The motion carried.

            A letter was received form Mr. Mike Brown, Athletic Director, and Mr Steve Dobransky, Principal, of Redbank Valley High School reporting a violation of the PIAA scrimmage rules.  The Redbank Valley High School’s administration indicated that steps have been taken to prevent a reoccurrence of the violation.  A motion was made by Bob Wicker and seconded by Tony Flint for Redbank Valley High School to present a copy of an action plan to prevent violations in the future and indicate the consequences if future violation occurs.  Also, the head boys’ basketball coach will be suspended for the first game of the 2006-2007 boys’ varsity basketball season.  The motion carried.

A letter was received form Mr. Carl Salser, Principal of Union High School, reporting a violation of the PIAA scrimmage rules.  The Union High School’s administration indicated that steps have been taken to prevent a reoccurrence of the violation.  A motion was made by Bob Wicker and seconded by Tony Flint for Redbank Valley High School to present a copy of an action plan to prevent violations in the future and indicate the consequences if future violation occurs.  The motion carried.  Two Union coaches were suspended for one game by District 9 Committee action on February 25, 2006.

A letter was received from Fr. Mark Swoger, Headmaster of Dubois Area Catholic School, indicating the feeder schools for Dubois Area Catholic High School.

 

ADMINISTRATIVE:

                        A motion was made by Susan Valentine and seconded by Ed Babcock to request a hearing to gain additional information prior to granting or denying athletic eligibility to a student transferring from Moshannon Valley High School to Dubois Central Catholic High School.  The motion carried unanimously.

            A motion was made by Ed Babcock and seconded by Roger Collins to grant athletic eligibility to David Alan Gerber, a student transferring from State College Area High School to Elk County Catholic High School.  The motion carried.

            A motion was made by Bob Wicker and seconded by Ed Babcock to grant athletic eligibility to Lyndsay R. Nuyen, a student transferring from Plainwell High School (Michigan) to Bradford Area High School.  The motion carried.

            A motion was made by Ed Babcock and seconded by Tim Walter to approve a cooperative sports agreement (softball and baseball) between East Forest High School and North Clarion High School.  The motion carried.

           

ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEES:

            The budget committee will meet prior to the June committee meeting.

            The District 9/PIAA Sportsmanship Award will be determined at the June meeting.

            Election chairman, Roger Collins, outlined the election procedure for the 2006 – 2007 District 9 Committee election.

 

SPORTS SPECIFIC COMMITTEES:

Golf (Tony Flint, Chairman)

            The dates and location for the 2006 Boys’ Golf Tournaments are September 25 and September 30 at the Pinecrest Country Club, Brookville.  The date and location for the 2006 Girls’ Golf Tournament is October 2 at the Emporium Country Club.

            The majority of the committee advised Chairman Manners to support the scheduling of golf and tennis contests on the first legal day of practice.  Two committee members opposed the proposal.         

            In order to determine the golfers participating in the PIAA Championship Tournament, there will be a regional tournament.  Each PIAA district will send their golf championship team to play in the PIAA team championship match.

            The District 9 golf committee will meet prior to the June committee meeting.

 

Baseball and Softball (Tony Flint and Jerry Linsenbigler, Chairmen)

            The starting time for District 9 baseball and softball games will be 4:30 PM.  If there are a large number of teams entering the tournament, the starting date for the championships will be prior to May 22.

 

Boys’ Tennis (Aaron Straub, Chairman)

            After today’s meting, the tennis committee will meet.  The dates for the 2006 tournaments are Singles – May 9 and May 10, Doubles – May 15, and Team Tournament – May 3, 8, and 11.

 

Swimming and Diving (Tim Walter, Chairman)

            Next year’s swimming and diving meets will be held in District 6.  There is an attempt to hold the meets at Penn State University.

            A motion was made by Roger Collins and seconded by Jerry Linsenbigler to write a letter to Port Allegany High School recommending using the correct method to enter athletes in the swimming and diving meet.  The motion carried with one descending vote.

 

PRINCIPALS’ MEETING:

            Mr. Brad Cashman, Executive Director, and Mrs. Melissa Mertz, Assistant Executive Director, represented the PIAA at the Annual Principals’ Meeting.

            Mr. Cashman and Mrs. Mertz informed the attendees of recent matters and concerns of the PIAA.  They answered several questions for the audience.

           

            There were no proposed amendments to the PIAA Constitution.

           

            The following people were elected to service on the District 9 Committee for the 2006 – 2007 school year:

                        Mike Brown                          Aaron Straub

                        Randy Cathcart                       Bob Tonkin

                        Roger Collins                          Susan Valentine

                        Tony Flint                              Tom Wagner

                        Jerry Linsenbigler                  Tim Walter

                        Jim Manners                                   Bob Wicker

 

RE-ORGANIZATION MEETING:

            The following were unanimously re-elected as officer for 2006 –2007 school year:

                        Chairman –                              Jim Manners

                        Vice-chairman –                    Aaron Straub

                        Secretary/Treasurer –               Bob Tonkin

 

ANNUAL BANQUET:

            The Annual District 9 Banquet was held at Aiello’s Café at 6:00 PM.

 

The next District 9 Committee meeting will be held on Wednesday, June 14, 2006 at Aiello’ Café in Ridgway, PA. The starting time will be determined.

 

Respectfully submitted,  

Robert J. Tonkin,

District 9 Secretary 

 

 

FOR YOUR INFORMATION:

 

ATHLETIC TRAINER STANDARDS:

            The National Athletic Trainers Association Board of Certification and the Pennsylvania Board of Medicine must certify any individual who is employed as an Athletic Trainer.  If you employ individuals for First Aid, they cannot do any injury evaluation, return to play decisions, corrective bracing, etc.  Only a licensed physician or a certified athletic trainer working under the direction of a physician can perform any of the above activities.

 

WRESTLING WEIGHT ASSESSOR TRAINING

            At this time the following schools do not have a certified assessor for wrestling weight certification:

            Bradford                                  Redbank Valley

            Cameron County                    Ridgway

            Coudersport                            St. Marys

            Oswayo Valley                        Sheffield

            Port Allegany

           

There will be two opportunities for an individual to get certified.  The first seminar will be at Clarion Area High School on May 24, 2006 at 6:30.  The second will be at Pennsylvania Athletic Trainers Association Annual Seminar in Lancaster on June 10, 2006.  To register for the Clarion Seminar, contact Jim Stricek ATC at jstricek@drmc.org or (814) 371-8056.  To register for the PATS seminar, go to www.gopats.org.

 

PIAA – AUTOMATED ATTENDANT TELEPHONE SYSTEM

 

PIAA: (717) 697-0374  OR  (800) 382-1292

 

    EXTENTION             NAME                                  TITLE

 

111                  Bradley R. Cashman                  Executive Director

110                  Dr. Robert A. Lombardi            Associate Executive Director

113                  Melissa N. Mertz                      Assistant Executive Director

109                  Mark E. Byers                                   Assistant Executive Director

105                  Gregory G. Biller                     Director of Business Affairs

112                  Deborah T. Alford                   Secretary to Executive Director

103                  Linda L. Rudisill                     Mail Room Supervisor

102                  Anita L. Fox                          Chapters’ Secretary

100                  Sherry L. Deane                      Receptionist

104                  Kathy E. Smith                       Accounts Payable Bookkeeper

120                  Karen E. Hockenberry            Accounts Receivable Bookkeeper

101                  Sara L. Gretton             Officials’ Secretary