DISTRICT 9 COMMITTEE MEETING

AUGUST 17, 2005

ST. MARYS, PA

 

On August 17, 2005, the District 9 Committee met at Elk County Catholic High School in St. Marys, PA.  The following members were present: Mike Brown, Randy Cathcart, Roger Collins, Denny Geitner,  Jerry Linsenbigler, Jim Manners, Carla Smith, Aaron Straub, Bob Tonkin, Susan Valentine, Cindy Wagner, Tom Wagner, Tim Walter, and Bob Wicker.

At 9:15 AM the meeting was called to order by Chairman Manners.

A motion was made by Mike Brown and seconded by Roger Collins to accept the minutes of the June 15, 2005 meeting.  The motion carried. 

FINANCE:

                A motion was made by Randy Cathcart and seconded by Roger Collins to accept the treasurer’s reports.  The motion carried.

                Susan Valentine reported that the audit committee met on July 13, 2005 and found the District 9 financial records and reports were in proper order.  A motion was made by Jerry Linsenbigler and seconded by Randy Cathcart to accept the report of the audit committee.  The motion carried.

                A motion was made by Tom Wagner and seconded by Randy Cathcart to accept the 2005 -2006 District 9 payment fee report.  The motion carried unanimously. (This includes the fees that are paid to officials, game managers, site managers, sports chairpersons, etc.)

                The committee reviewed the list of schools that still owe bills from the 2004 – 2005 school year.

Discussion was held concerning any financial consideration to be given to officials who attend the PIAA Officials’ Convention.

COMUNICATIONS:

                The District 9 Passes will be mailed to schools prior to the first athletic event of the 2005 – 2006 school year.  Also in that mailing will be a list of “Quick Facts” of information for the 2005 – 2006 school year.

                A letter was received form Mr. Jeff Jovenitti stating his resignation from the District 9 Committee.  A motion was made by Randy Cathcart and seconded by Bob Wicker to accept Mr. Jovenitti’s resignation with regret.  The District 9 Committee would like to thank Jeff for all of his hard work.

                Schools in eastern Pennsylvania do not desire to see the format to determine girls’ state soccer championships change.  They would like to continue to have a fall and spring state championship.

                The cooperative sports agreement between Kane Area High School and East Forest High School has been approved.

                After 36 years of service to the PIAA, Beverly Owens is retiring.  The District 9 Committee wished her the best in her retirement years.

KEY POINTS OF THE CHAIRMAN’S UPDATE:

                The following junior high schools will move from District 10 to District 9 with the approval of District 10: Cranberry, East Forest, Rocky Grove, and West Forest.

                There are three Senate or House Bills that may affect District 9 schools:

#S361 – permits home schooled students to participate on athletic teams

#HB189 – eliminates physical education for those students that participate in a varsity sport

#HB1291 – requires “clearances” for independent contractors (officials)

 

                There have been changes for the starting times for state final events:

Football – 1:00 and 7:00

Soccer – 10:00, 12:30, 4:00, and 6:00

Basketball – 12:00 and 2:00

Baseball – 10:00, 12:30, 4:00, and 6:00

                The PIAA lost $32,000.00 last year.  This was due to a decrease in attendance at championship events.

                Competitive cheerleading will be discussed again.

                The “libero” position in volleyball was approved.

                Officials’ dues was increased by $3.00.

                Increasing the number of baseball and softball contests to 24 contests was defeated.

                In softball, the tie breaking procedure was defeated.

ADMINISTRATIVE:

                A letter was received from Mr. Ken Coffman, Principal of Bradford Area High School, explaining an incident where a Bradford Area High School wore a school issued uniform to an athletic event which was not sponsored by the Bradford Area School District.  A motion was made by Mike Brown and seconded by Randy Cathcat to accept the explanation of Mr. Coffman.  The motion carried unanimously.

                A motion was made by Susan Valentine and seconded by Aaron Straub to accept the chairman’s recommendations to the District 9 steering committees.  The motion carried.

                A motion was made by Tom Wagner and seconded by Susan Valentine to accept the chairman’s recommendations to the District 9 sports committees.  The motion carried.

                The swimming and diving chairman will be appointed at the September meeting.

                The baseball and softball chairmen will recommend the reasons (graduation, class trips, banquets, etc.) for rescheduling district baseball and softball contests.  The report will be given at the September meeting.

                The election committee will report at the September meeting.

                A motion was made by Aaron Straub and seconded by Randy Cathcart to retain Tom Elling and Barry Kline to operate the District 9 Website.  The motion carried.

                A motion was made by Tom Wagner and second by Aaron Straub to grant athletic eligibility to Kevin Tyler Ferra, a student transferring to Dubois Area High School.  The motion carried.

                A motion was made by Randy Cathcart and second by Jerry Linsenbigler to grant athletic eligibility to John Paul Pysh, a student transferring to Brookville Area High School.  The motion carried.

                A motion was made by Mike Brown and second by Susan Valentine to grant athletic eligibility to James E. Higgins, a student transferring to Elk County Catholic High School.  The motion carried with one abstention.

                A Sheffield Area High School student and his mother presented a request to grant the student an additional year of athletic eligibility.  A motion was made by Denny Geitner and seconded by Mike Brown to deny the request under Article VIII, Section 9.  The motion carried unanimously.

                A motion was made by Mike Brown and seconded by Susan Valentine to grant athletic eligibility to the following foreign exchange students:

                Margaretha Dieuwke           Coudersport Area High School

                Ardina Cobos                       Clarion-Limestone High School

                Jose Rafael                            Otto-Eldred High School

STANDING COMMITTEES:

POLICY COMMITTEE (Bob Wicker, Chairman)

The adopted District 9 Policy Manual will be put on the District 9 Website.  The policy committee is reviewing the issuing of District 9 passes and the consequences for schools not issuing contracts for events and officials.

 

A motion was made by Bob Wicker and seconded by Roger Collins to adopt the following policy if schools do not pay theie financial obligation to District 9.  (Second Reading)

1.  Financial obligations are due no later than 45 days from the date the notice was sent to the high school principal.

2.  If the fee is still not paid, a second notice will be sent to the superintendent of schools.

3.  If the fee is still not paid, the school will not be permitted to participate in District 9 events until be financial obligation is paid.

The motion passed unanimously.

               

                A motion was made by Bob Wicker and seconded by Mike Brown that schools having a certified athletic trainer should keep a copy of the trainer’s certificate on file.  A copy of the trainer’s certificate should be sent to the District 9 secretary.  A list of certificated trainers will be included in the District 9 “Quick Facts.”  The motion carried.

SPORTSMANSHIP (Denny Geitner, Chairman)

A motion was made by Roger Collins and seconded by Carla Smith to award the 2004 – 2005 District 9 and PIAA Sportsmanship Award to the following three schools:  Brockway Area high School, Clarion-Limestone High School, and North Clarion High School.  The motion carried.

 

 

OFFICIALS’REPRESENTATIVES: (Carla Smith and Denny Geitner, Chairmen)

                The following District 9 officials were recognized the Officials’ Convention for thirty-five years of service:  Barry Abbott, Dick Neese, Dave Pascale, and Elvin Synder.  Congratulations!!

MERCHANDISE:  Jerry Linsenbigler, Chairman)

                Baseball and softball merchandise bills will be sent to schools by Mr. Linsenbigler.  An attempt will be made to provide more merchandise in all sports.

SPORTS SPECIFIC COMMITTEE:

CROSS COUNTRY:  (Bob Wicker, Chairman)

                The district cross country meet will be held at the Ridgway Elementary School on October 29, 2005.  The cross country committee will review the district meet when this year’s meet is concluded.

FOOTBALL: (Bob Tonkin, Chairman)

                A motion was made by Randy Cathcart and seconded by Aaron Straub to begin the 2006 – 2007 football playoff games on the 11th play date of the football season.  The motion carried.

VOLLEYBALL: (Aaron Straub, Chairman) 

                District 9 is the only PIAA district that uses a “round robin” tournament format.  The volleyball committee will investigate changing the format to be in line with the other PIAA districts.

SOCCER: (Tom Wagner, Chairman)

                A motion was made by Tom Wagner and seconded by Mike Brown to seed the AAA girls’ tournament and the AA boys’ tournament by using head to head criteria.  The motion carried.

 

A motion was made to Mike Brown and seconded by Randy Cathcart to adjourn.  The meeting adjourned at 1:20 PM.

 

NOTES:

 

                PRINCIPALS SHOULD SUBMIT TO JIM MANNERS OR BOB TONKIN ANY PERSON THEY WOULD LIKE TO RECOMMEND FOR THE POSITION OF PARENTS’ REPRESENTATIVE ON THE DISTRICT 9 COMMITTEE.

 

                MR BRADLEY CASHMAN, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE PIAA, WILL ATTEND THE OCTOBER 19, 2005 DISTRICT MEETING.  THE MEETING WILL START AT 10:00 AM. AND WILL BE AT AIELLO’S CAFÉ IN RIDGWAY, PA.

                IF YOU HAVE ANY TOPICS FOR MR. CASHMAN, PLEASE SUBMIT THEM IN WRITING TO JIM MANNERS OR BOB TONKIN.

 

                THE NEXT DISTRICT 9 MEETING WILL BE AT AIELLO’S CAFÉ ON SEPTEMBER 21 AT 10:00 AM.

 

Respectfully submitted,

 

 

 

Robert J. Tonkin,

District 9 Secretary