DISTRICT 9 COMMITTEE MEETING

SEPTEMBER 21, 2005

RIDGWAY, PA

 

On September 21, 2005, the District 9 Committee met at Aiello’s Cafe in Ridgway, PA.  The following members were present: Ed Babcock, Mike Brown, Randy Cathcart, Roger Collins, Jerry Linsenbigler, Jim Manners, Carla Smith, Aaron Straub, Bob Tonkin, Susan Valentine, Cindy Wagner, Tom Wagner, and Tim Walter.

At 10:10 AM the meeting was called to order by Chairman Manners.

A motion was made by Roger Collins and seconded by Tom Wagner to accept the minutes of the August 17, 2005 meeting.  The motion carried. 

FINANCE:

            A motion was made by Mike Brown and seconded by Susan Valentine to accept the treasurer’s reports.  The motion carried.

COMUNICATIONS:

            If a school has any changes for the “Quick Facts Directory,” please inform Bob Tonkin of the changes.

            The Board of Directors suspended the Transfer and Residence By-Laws and the Attendance By-Laws for students of the states of Alabama, Louisiana, and Mississippi who have moved to Pennsylvania because of damage caused by Hurricane Katrina.

            If your school has a trainer, please send a copy of the trainer’s certificate to Bob Tonkin.  Only trainers who have their certificates on file will be hired to work at District 9 events.

            Mr. Bradley Cashman, Executive Director of the PIAA, will meet with District 9 superintendents, principals, and athletic directors on October 19, 2005 at 10:00 AM at Aiello’s Café. Details for the meeting will be e-mailed.

            A letter was received from the principals of the District 9 Football League. The letter requested that the District 9 Committee investigate creating football leagues based on the classification and enrollment numbers of District 9 schools that sponsor football.  The district committee requested that the football chairman and a representative of the District 9 Football League construct an agenda for a meeting of the principals of the schools that sponsor football.  The meeting will follow the October 19th meeting with Mr. Cashman.

CHAIRMAN’S UPDATE:

            Mr. Manners will try to get up-dates on the House and Senate bills that might affect athletics.

            A meeting was held with Mr. David Katis, Athletic Director of Clarion University, concerning the scheduling and the rental fees for District 9 to use the university’s facilities for the 2005-2006 school year.

ADMINISTRATIVE:

            A motion was made by Tom Wagner and seconded by Roger to approve the appointment of Tim Walter and Bob Wicker as the District 9 swimming and diving co-chairmen.  The motion carried.

            A motion was made by Susan Valentine and seconded by Tom Wagner to dissolve the cooperative sports agreement (girls’ golf) between Austin Area High School and Coudersport Area High School.  The motion carried.

            A motion was made by Aaron Straub and seconded by Jerry Linsenbigler to dissolve the cooperative sports agreement (junior high and varsity wrestling, junior high and varsity cross country and boys’ track) between Redbank Valley High School and Union High School.  The motion carried.

            Roger Collins, chairman of the election committee, will report at the November meeting on a revised procedure to announce the winners of the district committee elections.

            The baseball and softball committee chairmen will give their reports at the November meeting.

            A motion was made by Mike Brown and seconded by Susan Valentine to deny a request for athletic eligibility for a student who transferred from Punxsutawney Area High School to DuBois Area High School.  The motion carried unanimously.

            A motion was made by Susan Valentine and seconded by Mike Brown to grant athletic eligibility to Casey Voss, a student who transferred from St. Marys Area High School to Elk County Catholic High School.

            A motion was made by Ed Babcock and seconded by Tim Walter to grant athletic eligibility to Aaron Giles, a student who transferred from Elk County Catholic High School to St. Marys Area High School.

            A motion was made by Ed Babcock and seconded by Randy Cathcart to grant athletic eligibility to the following Central Catholic High School students:

            Jessica Illuzzi (from DuBois Area High School)

            Matthew Sliwinski (from DuBois Area High School)

            Amy Carnevale (from Clearfield Area High School)

            Laura Hartzell (from Brookville Area High School)

            Cody Wilson (from DuBois Area High School)

The motion carried.

            A motion was made by Susan Valentine and seconded by Mike Brown to grant athletic eligibility to the following foreign exchange students:

            Gani Margani                            Brockway Area High School

            Patrick Wiederhold                   St. Marys Area High School

            Estetan Traconis                       Venango Catholic High School

            Fazila Noorzad                         Kane Area High School

            Jong-Min Oh                            Venango Catholic High School

            Dina Tsybina                            Venango Catholic High School

            Simon Langer                           St. Marys Area High School

            Adrina Cobas                           Clarion-Limestone High School

            Meina Li                                   Clearfield Area High School

Danie Lambardi Thoronyia        Karns City High School

M Haroon Meakhail                 Kane Area High School

Sadwalak Premkat                   West Forest High School

Ann Blank                                West Forest High School

Jose Rafael                               Otto-Eldred High School

Jose Vegas                               Rocky Grove High School

Sam Kyam Kim                        Ridgway Area High School

The motion carried.

            The district committee received letters from the following individuals expressing their interest to fill the vacant male parents’ representative position on the district committee:  Mr. Ed Babcock, Jr., Mr. Kevin Doverspike, and Mr. David Stanley.  Mr. David Stanley was elected to the position.

            A letter was sent to Mr. Brad Cashman then forward to the District 9 Chairman, Jim Manners, from a parent in the Karns City School District concerning violations in the high school girls’ soccer program.  A letter was also received from Mr. David Beck, Principal of Karns City High School, who responded to the alleged violations.  A motion was made by Roger Collins and seconded by Randy Cathcart to deny any further review on the situation based on the materials presented by the concerned parent.  The motion carried unanimously.

STANDING COMMITTEES:

ATHLETIC DIRECTORS – Tim Walter, Chairman

            Mr. Walter reported on the topics discussed at the September meeting of the District 9 Athletic Directors Association.

AWARDS – Aaron Straub, Chairman

            The Awards Committee chairman reported that the cost of awards from Siegel Engraving Company will be $5.50 for an individual plaque and $30.00 for the team plaque.  A motion was made by Susan Valentine and seconded by Tom Wagner to purchase awards for the 2005 – 2006 school year from Siegel Engraving Company at the prices stated by the chairman.  The motion carried unanimously.

SPORTS SPECIFIC COMMITTEES:

FOOTBALL – Bob Tonkin, Chairman

            The football committee will present the criteria for entering the 2006 – 2007 football playoffs at the November meeting.

TENNIS AND SOCCER – Aaron Straub and Tom Wagner

            Information for the tennis and soccer tournaments will be mailed to schools this week.

VOLLEYBALL – Aaron Straub, Chairman

            A great deal of discussion was held concerning the format for the district volleyball tournament.  After the committee meeting adjourned, the volleyball committee will meet.

 

THE NEXT MEETING WILL BE ON OCTOBER 19TH AT AIELLO’S CAFÉ.

THE FOLLOWING TIME SCHEDULE WILL BE FOLLOWED:

 

            10:00 – PRESENTATION FROM MR. BRAD CASHMAN

 

            11:30 – FOOTBALL PRINCIPALS’ MEETING

 

            12:00 – LUNCH BREAK

 

            12:45 – OCTOBER DISTRICT 9 COMMITTEE MEETING

 

A motion was made by Randy Cathcart and seconded by Tim Walter to adjourn the meeting.  The motion carried. 

 

Respectfully submitted,

 

 

 

Robert J. Tonkin,

District 9 Secretary